Privacy and Cookie Policy SMART Photonics

Home / Privacy and Cookie Policy SMART Photonics

PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY SMART PHOTONICS

Last updated: 22-08-2018

This is the Privacy and Cookie Policy of SMART Photonics B.V., established in Eindhoven with Netherlands Chamber of Commerce number: 54843219 (hereinafter: ‘SMART Photonics’, ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’). This policy explains how we deal with personal information that is obtained via our website available at www.smartphotonics.nl (hereinafter: ‘Website’) and via third parties. We respect your privacy and ensure that any personal information we receive will be protected and treated confidentially.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY
This policy can be changed at any time and without further notice. The latest version of this Privacy and Cookie Policy can always be found on our Website. We advise you to consult this policy regularly.

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We obtain information from third parties, more particularly marketing companies to which you have submitted information. This information partly concerns personal information.

We obtain the following personal information:>• First name
• Last name
• Email address
• Company name

We use your personal information to communicate with you directly and to send you (further) information about our technology and services.

We process your personal information based on your consent and/or for the performance of an agreement. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. The withdrawal of your consent shall not affect the lawfulness of the processing of your personal information based on your consent before its withdrawal.

We also obtain information when you visit our Website by the use of cookies. More information about cookies can be found under the heading “Cookies”.

INFORMATION DISCLOSURE
We will not provide your personal information to third parties, except for instances where we are required or permitted to do so by law.

SECURITY
When processing personal information, we at all times maintain a level of security that, given the state of the art and the cost of implementation, is sufficient to prevent unauthorised access to, alteration, disclosure, loss or any other form of unlawful processing of personal information.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER
Your personal information will be maintained on servers located in Ireland.

RETENTION PERIOD
We will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy and Cookie Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

RIGHTS
You have the right to request an overview of your personal information that we have registered. You can also request us to modify your incorrect personal information or erase your personal information. In addition, you can object to the processing of your personal information or request the restriction of the processing of your personal information. Also, in some cases you have the right to receive your personal information – that you have provided to us yourself – in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have it transmitted to another party.

A request can be made per email or by regular mail. We refer to our contact details under the heading “Contact details”. We can ask you additional questions or request you to provide us with a copy of a valid identity document to confirm your identity in order to prevent misuse. However, we kindly ask you to make your citizen service number (BSN) and passport photo illegible.

We will respond to any reasonable request within the term specified by law.

COOKIES
We use functional cookies on our Website. A cookie is a small text file which is transferred together with a page of our Website and which is stored on the hard disk of your computer, tablet or phone. Functional cookies are necessary for the technical operation of our Website and to ensure faster and easier use of our Website.
You can set your browser in order to not receive cookies or be notified when a cookie is placed. The exact procedure differs per browser. Therefore, we recommend that you follow the instructions and/or use the help function of your browser to set the desired cookie behaviour. However, please note that as a consequence you might not be able to use (certain functions of) our Website. You can also delete cookies which are already placed from the hard disk of your computer, tablet or phone.

HYPERLINKS OF THIRD PARTIES
Our Website may contain links to websites of third parties. This Privacy and Cookie Policy does not apply to websites of third parties. SMART Photonics accepts no responsibility or liability with regard to the way in which third parties deal with your (personal) information.
We therefore advise you to consult the privacy policy of all websites you visit.

QUESTIONS OR REMARKS
SMART Photonics is happy to help if you have any questions or remarks concerning this Privacy and Cookie Policy. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) at any time.

CONTACT DETAILS
SMART Photonics B.V.
PO Box 4045
5604 AE Eindhoven
The Netherlands
Phone: +31 403046433
Email: privacy@smartphotonics.nl

© 2018 SMART Photonics B.V., all rights reserved.